Internships

Adobe Research has a vibrant audio research internship program with some of the brightest graduate students from around the world. Between our interns and full-time researchers, we have a sizable audio research community coming together every summer.

 

We are looking for exceptional Ph.D. students (and occasionally masters students) that are passionate about audio and broadly working in the areas of machine learning, signal processing, or HCI. This includes most audio research areas from music information retrieval and generation to speech enhancement, as well as cross-modal fields like audio-visual learning.  Internships typically result in top-tier papers, patents, and/or features in Adobe products.

Learn more about the kinds of things that we work on and meet our researchers.

 

Our internships are typically in the summer but are available throughout the year. We typically start taking applications by around October for internships in the following year. The application process is below. Look out for our call for internships in various audio research mailing lists as well.

 

 

Feel free to reach out to any of our researchers that you might be interested in working with. Be sure to include your CV and research interests.

HeadphonesBooks.jpg

Alumni

We have had the pleasure of working with these excellent audio research interns over the years.

  1. Julia Wilkins (2022) - Music and Audio Research Laboratory, New York University

  2. Yunyun Wang (2022) - Department of Computer Science, Princeton University

  3. Ho-Hsiang Wu (2022) - Music and Audio Research Laboratory, New York University

  4. Patrick O' Riley (2022) - Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Northwestern University

  5. Christian Steinmitz (2021-2022) - Center for Digital Music, Queen Mary University of London

  6. Pranay Manocha (2021-2022) - Department of Computer Science, Princeton University

  7. Ge Zhu ( 2021-2022) - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Rochester

  8. Bryan Wang (2021-2022) - Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto

  9. Jonah Casebeer (2021) - Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  10. Jack Atherton (2021) - Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University

  11. Gabriel Zalles (2021) - Computer Music, UC San Diego

  12. Amber Blue (2021) - Center for Music Technology, Georgia Tech

  13. Oliver Alonzo (2021) - College of Computing and Information Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology

  14. Nikhil Kandpal (2021) - Department of Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  15. Sam Potter (2021) - Department of Computer Science, University of Maryland, College Park

  16. Jiyoung Lee (2021) - School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Yonsei University

  17. Dídac Surís Coll-Vinent (2021) - Department of Computer Science, Columbia University

  18. Shuqi Dai (2020-2021) - Department of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University

  19. Jiaqui Su (2019-2021) - Department of Computer Science, Princeton University

  20. Yapeng Tian (2019, 2021) - Department of Computer Science, University of Rochester

  21. Eunjeong Koh (2020) - Computer Music, UC San Diego

  22. Mengfan Zhang (2020) - Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University

  23. Jon Gillik (2020) - School of Information, UC Berkeley

  24. Marco A. Martínez Ramírez (2020) - Center for Digital Music, Queen Mary University of London

  25. Max Morrison (2019-2020) - Department of Computer Science, Princeton University

  26. Yu Wang (2019-2020) - Music and Audio Research Laboratory, New York University

  27. Karen Yang (2019) - Laboratory for Information & Decision Systems, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  28. Jongpil Lee (2019) - Graduate School of Culture Technology, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

  29. Emma Frid (2019) - Division of Media Technology and Interaction Design, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

  30. Stylianos I. Mimilakis (2019) - Ilmenau University of Technology

  31. Nathan Keil (2019) - Department of Arts, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  32. Kaizhi Qian (2019) - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  33. Lucas Rencker (2019) - Centre for Vision, Speech and Signal Processing, University of Surrey

  34. Oona Risse-Adams (2019) - UC Santa Cruz

  35. Zhenyu Tang (2019) - Department of Computer Science, University of Maryland, College Park

  36. Yang Zhou (2019) - Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst

  37. Bernd Huber (2018) - Department of Computer Science, Harvard University

  38. Lijiang Guo (2018) - Department of Statistics, Indiana University Bloomington

  39. Ante Qu (2018) - Department of Computer Science, Stanford University

  40. Prem Seetharaman (2017)  - Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Northwestern University

  41. Mazin Bokhari (2017) - Department of Statistics, Stanford University

  42. Sharath Adavanne (2017) - Department of Signal Processing, Tampere University

  43. Dingzeyu Li (2017) - Department of Computer Science, Columbia University

  44. Jui-Hsien Wang (2017) - Department of Computer Science, Stanford University

  45. Shrikant Venkataramani (2016-2017) - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  46. Zeyu Jin (2015-2017) - Department of Computer Science, Princeton University 

  47. Kitty Shi (2016) - Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University

  48. Cheng-i Wang (2015-2016) - Computer Music, UC San Diego 

  49. Anders Øland (2015) - Department of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University

  50. Yang Zhang (2015) - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  51. Mark Cartwright (2015) - Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Northwestern University

  52. Ramin Anushiravani (2015) - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  53. Minje Kim (2013-2015) - Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  54. Valkyrie Savage (2014) - Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, UC Berkeley

  55. François Germain (2013-2014) - Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University

  56. Dawen Liang (2013-2014) - Department of Electrical Engineering, Columbia University 

  57. Steve Rubin (2012, 2014) - Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, UC Berkeley

  58. Nicolas Boulanger-Lewandowski (2013) - Department of Computer Science, Université de Montréal

  59. Dennis Sun (2012-2013) - Department of Statistics, Stanford University 

  60. Nicholas J. Bryan (2011-2013) - Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University

  61. Antonio Juarez (2012) - Department of Machine Learning, Carnegie Mellon University

  62. Mofei Zhu (2011) - Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University

  63. Brian King (2011) - Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Washington

  64. Juhan Nam (2011) - Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University

  65. Zhiyao Duan (2011) - Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Northwestern University

  66. Gautham J. Mysore (2008-2009) - Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University